PCP’s Weekly Dose: 84th Academy Awards

28 Feb

For better or worse, we decided to do a live commentary on the Oscars on mic in addition to the twitter feed. Hear our thoughts and reactions (again, for better or worse) on the awards below.

Best Costume Design:

The Artist – Mark Bridges

  • Anonymous – Lisy Christl
  • Hugo – Sandy Powell
  • Jane Eyre – Michael O’Connor
  • W.E. – Arianne Phillips

Best Make Up:

The Iron Lady – Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland

  • Albert Nobbs – Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnson, and Matthew W. Mungle
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2 – Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight, and Lisa Tomblin

Bonus: J.Lopez/C.Diaz Butt Reaction

Best Foreign Language Film:

A Separation (Iran) in Persian – Asghar Farhadi

  • Bullhead (Belgium) in Dutch and French – Michaël R. Roskam
  • Footnote (Israel) in Hebrew – Joseph Cedar
  • In Darkness (Poland) in Polish – Agnieszka Holland
  • Monsieur Lazhar (Canada) in French – Philippe Falardeau

Best Supporting Actress:

Octavia Spencer – The Help as Minny Jackson

  • Bérénice Bejo – The Artist as Peppy Miller
  • Jessica Chastain – The Help as Celia Foote
  • Melissa McCarthy – Bridesmaids as Megan Price
  • Janet McTeer – Albert Nobbs as Hubert Page

Christopher Guest Sketch

Best Film Editing:

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo – Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter

  • The Artist – Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius
  • The Descendants – Kevin Tent
  • Hugo – Thelma Schoonmaker
  • Moneyball – Christopher Tellefsen

Best Sound Editing:

Hugo – Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty

  • Drive – Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo – Ren Klyce
  • Transformers: Dark of the Moon – Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
  • War Horse – Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom

Best Sound Mixing:

Hugo – Tom Fleischman and John Midgley

  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo – David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce, and Bo Persson
  • Moneyball – Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, David Giammarco, and Ed Novick
  • Transformers: Dark of the Moon – Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush, and Peter J. Devlin
  • War Horse – Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson, and Stuart Wilson

Cirque de Soleil Performance

Best Documentary:

Undefeated – TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay, and Richard Middlemas

  • Hell and Back Again – Danfung Dennis and Mike Lerner
  • If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front – Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman
  • Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory – Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky
  • Pina – Wim Wenders and Gian-Piero Ringel

Best Animated Picture:

Rango – Gore Verbinski

    • A Cat in Paris – Alain Gagnol and Jean-Loup Felicioli
    • Chico and Rita – Fernando Trueba and Javier Mariscal
    • Kung Fu Panda 2 – Jennifer Yuh Nelson
    • Puss in Boots – Chris Miller
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: